MOST Hosts Annual Build 'em and Bust 'em Competition

     Published on   Tagged under:    District News   


More than 1,200 people and 93 teams from 37 schools in Onondaga, Madison and Oswego counties crowded into the MOST for the annual competition. Students learned about teamwork, time management skills, and how to design and build bridges out of balsa wood that can hold many times their weight. The SCSD had over 220 students take part from 10 elementary, middle and high schools. 

The following SCSD teams took home awards for their bridge building expertise:
 
In Category 3 (students in grades 9-12), the winners of first place were “The Know-It-Alls” with team members Nick Ashley and Aadrien Thayaparan, both juniors at the Institute of Technology at Central (ITC). 
 
“The Lattice Ladies,” made up of Kiarra White, Ka’Shay Williams and Genesis Evans (6th graders from McCarthy School) and “Puff the Magic Dragon Slayers,” made up of Curran Shannon, Matt Houck and Addison Simone (7th graders from Edward Smith Elementary School) won awards for best team name.
 
Below is a listing of all the students from the SCSD who registered to participate in the event: 
 
LeMoyne Elementary School
Pascaline Bahati, Marshall Bertrand, Allysia Chevier, Jerrell Grady, Khylie Lloyd, Amaya Mason, Daniel Mauro, Daymeir McNair, Carolina Moynihan, Jamirah Tookes-Muhammad, Vanessa Vergara, Nijolique Williams
 
McCarthy School
Jabari Boykins, Jeramiah Canary, Nathan Donovan, Genesis Evans, Aaron Fuller,  Jonathan Gabriel, Dakota Hayworth, Rhamel McBride, Joesph Sanabria, Ethan Spencer, Kiarra White, Ka’Shay Williams
 
Huntington K-8 School
Ruell Branch, Alexa Brugger, Sarah Brugger, Nalani Cage, Tashera Cage, Ariana Camby, Katron Chavis, Max Connolly, Gavin Cook, Maurazha Crawley, Anastasia Dexter, Rachell Flynn, Thomas Fuller, Sofie Gatling, Onyx Hamilton, Olivia Kilduff, Seane'ajah King, Eden LaRonde, Hannah LeClair, Alyssa Long, Selena Malcolm, Francesca Martinez, Stacie McCallops, Julia McNally, Jadiel Melendez, Jariel Melendez, Xander Martinez, Jermaine Mitchell, Gabriel Murphy, Meghan Owens, Miles Owens, Madison Pikarsky, Austin Pilon, Janine Robinson, John Rolfe,  Samir Rowser, Alissa Synder, Tayvon Ratchford,  Anthony Taylor, Shemar Thomas, Cameron Thompson, Nancy Tran, Jasmine Valdes, Terrrance Valdes, Nina Watson, Taryn Webber, Skyler Welsh, Spencer Wiess, Awwale Yousef
 
Edward Smith K-8 School
Maryam Alowaid, Isis Grey Arcuri, Ben Ashby, Ethan Baker, Nina Bendo, Rupesh Bhattarai, Carolina Caceres, Tunda Christian, Niyair Clark, Amara Clemente-Johnson, Lalonnie Cross, Chris Edmonds, Noah Endreny, Julia Fay, Natalie Feikes, Karis Frazier, Priscilla Fudesco, Sienna Fuller, Layali Gheith, Trevor Giardine, Zariya Glover, Lashea Hines, Matt Houck, Deborah Madera, Strat Marks, Jordan Mavins, Jaiquawn McGriff, Max Milstein, Macy Missingman, Keelin Murphy-Collins, Sairsha Murphy-Collins, Brynn Murphy-Stanley, Cammie Nash, Emma Osborne, Allison Pangborn, Say Yoe Paw, Derrick Pride, Anna Procks, Rhyan Ray, Jada Robinson, Alina Rood, Saharah Rowser, Megan Scott, Yusef Shamma, Curran Shannon, Addison Simone, Lawhawn Simpson, Tiara Sinclair, Rayne Sommers, Priya Stanton, Paris Stokes, Annaka Taylor, Zachary Thompson, Kadashia Wallace, Janya Waller, Mykeila Waller, Jemirrah Whitehead, Anisa Williams


Grant Middle School
Gescard Bahuti, Trinity Blaisell, Gotti Bostwick, Jadorea Bradford, Dueyona Brooks, Haily Burne, Corriana Campbell, Julianna Cruz, Melisha Egerton, Tanyea Hanmore, Quaymar Harris, Tanyea Jansson, Michael Lifeck, Garriek Gablidon, Keyarah Keith, Naliyah Keith, Alyssa Mann, Azariah Padgett, Melisha Segerton, Alyssa Squires, Jahien Williams, Johnny Wright
 
Lincoln Middle School
Wolfgang Abt, Mia Adams, Dana Adorno, Maleah Banks, Travious Berkley, Camden Ciotoli, Clare Collins, Geno Degrealey, Grace Eberst, Asier Grant, Xavier Grant, Shaghayegh Lashgari, Grace Lockwood, Nicholaus Magari, Arron Pickett, Martin Romero, Ikraan Sheehk-nuur, Nolan Spears
 
Westside Academy at Blodgett
Mary Acevedo, Jonathan Claudio, Dashaun Harry, Benjamin Morales, Aniba Padilla, Aziejhe Smith
 
Corcoran High School
Mileena Algarin, Colleen Brogan, Tarius Brewer, Flanagan Brown, Kelsey Campbell, Ceikaiyia Cheeks, Nazere Jones Clark, John DeMott, Sean Eccles, Taino Figueroa, Andrea Hubbard, Corey Hunter, Tim King, Mark MacKnight, Brian Nolan, Armondo Shanes, Phuong Su, Collin Thompson

    
Fowler High School
Jeewan Bhattarai, Danny Budhu, Jessie Chen, Menas Hadi, Husam Jameel, Quadeer Jones, Hema Kamar, Dah Ler, Tyler Miller, Anh Nguyen, Snow Paw, Wendy Phan, Josh Smith, Trevon Williams
 
Institute of Technology (ITC)
Nick Ashley, Jair Bontemps, Joshwa Carasquillo, Maggali Cole, Bill Kerr, Llew Knight, Ryan Lytle, Teanna Miller, Greylsa Pizarro, Aadrien Thayaparan, Najhea Thompson, Noah Underwood